Richmond Texas covers three ZIP codes, a historic county seat and a ring of master-planned communities that mostly are not inside the city at all. The prices, the tax rates and the school districts differ across all of it, so a single citywide median tells you very little. Here is the market broken out the way it actually works.
Browse current Richmond listings on the MLS – updated live, or read the market breakdown below.
The city of Richmond has about 11,600 residents. Yet homes with a Richmond address sold 3,223 times in the last 12 months. Both numbers are correct, and the gap between them is the most useful thing a buyer here can understand.
By Zach Emmanouil, Broker Associate at C.R. Realty | Serving Fort Bend County Since 2002
Quick answer: Richmond is the county seat of Fort Bend County, on the Brazos River. Across its three main ZIP codes, 3,223 homes sold over the last 12 months. The median was $370,000, or $166 per square foot. Median size was 2,413 square feet. The median home took 37 days to sell. Most homes with a Richmond mailing address sit in unincorporated Fort Bend County rather than inside city limits.
Richmond Texas Market Data
| Metric | Sold (last 12 months) | Currently Active |
|---|---|---|
| Number of homes | 3,223 | 1,582 |
| Median price | $370,000 | $434,842 |
| Median price per square foot | $166 | – |
| Median home size | 2,413 sq ft | – |
| Median days on market | 37 | – |
| Sold price range | $55,000 to $3,100,000 | – |
| Year built range | 1906 to 2027 | |
Source: Houston Association of Realtors MLS, single-family homes in ZIP codes 77406, 77407 and 77469. Closed sales August 2025 through August 2026; active listings as of August 14, 2026.
For scale, that is more than double the sales volume of Missouri City. Richmond is one of the largest residential markets in Fort Bend County.
Why Your Richmond Texas Address Probably Is Not in the City
Worth knowing alongside this: Rosenberg sits immediately southwest and is actually the larger city, with 38,282 residents against Richmond’s much smaller count, despite Richmond holding the courthouse. It is also where most of the area’s affordable new construction has gone.
This trips up almost every buyer new to the area.
The incorporated city is small and historic, clustered near the Brazos and the county courthouse. The vast majority of homes sold with a Richmond mailing address sit outside those city limits, in unincorporated Fort Bend County.
That distinction has a direct financial consequence. Property outside city limits pays no city property tax. It is why Aliana and Austin Point can carry lower total rates than an equivalent home inside Missouri City.
It also means municipal services, permitting and code enforcement work differently. My Fort Bend MUD tax guide explains how the tax layers stack. It also covers how to check the real rate for an address.
Richmond TX Real Estate by ZIP Code
| ZIP | Sold | Median Sold | $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77406 | 1,241 | $420,000 | $172 | 2,544 | 42 | 606 | 1914 to 2026 |
| 77407 | 695 | $385,000 | $167 | 2,467 | 37 | 365 | 1995 to 2026 |
| 77469 | 1,287 | $340,000 | $157 | 2,242 | 33 | 611 | 1906 to 2027 |
77406 is the most expensive and the slowest to sell. 77469 is the most affordable and the fastest. 77407 has the newest housing stock, with nothing built before 1995, and that is where Aliana sits. I cover 77407 in full detail, including Trillium, Grand Mission, and Lakeview Retreat, on my Richmond 77407 real estate guide. Trillium alone closed 141 of those sales, the busiest community row in that ZIP code, and I break it out on my Trillium Richmond TX guide.
Communities in Richmond TX
Richmond is really a collection of master-planned communities and older neighborhoods. These are the ones with meaningful sales volume.
| Community | Sold | Active | Median Sold | $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Days on Market | Built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Green | 174 | 109 | $537,378 | $198 | 2,882 | 49 | 2015 to 2026 |
| Grand Mission | 86 | 50 | $367,500 | $161 | 2,322 | 32 | 2004 to 2025 |
| Aliana | 84 | 63 | $575,000 | $185 | 3,199 | 25 | 2008 to 2021 |
| Del Webb Sweetgrass | 83 | 24 | $359,000 | $192 | 1,949 | 28 | 2011 to 2021 |
| Pecan Grove | 82 | 33 | $411,250 | $148 | 2,746 | 34 | 1980 to 2018 |
| Long Meadow Farms | 77 | 49 | $490,000 | $169 | 3,018 | 27 | 2004 to 2020 |
| Austin Point | 71 | 69 | $409,984 | $166 | 2,556 | 109 | 2025 to 2027 |
| Lakes of Bella Terra | 66 | 41 | $422,500 | $168 | 2,617 | 33 | 2007 to 2022 |
| Bonbrook Plantation | 51 | 23 | $355,000 | $147 | 2,439 | 27 | 2005 to 2020 |
| Veranda | 47 | 24 | $449,900 | $170 | 2,658 | 48 | 2017 to 2023 |
| McCrary Meadows | 39 | 20 | $345,000 | $160 | 2,273 | 37 | 2016 to 2024 |
| Rivers Edge | 36 | 15 | $359,500 | $143 | 2,502 | 20 | 2004 to 2019 |
| Waterside Estates | 24 | 14 | $383,750 | $146 | 2,603 | 21 | 2000 to 2006 |
| Canyon Gate | 27 | 10 | $395,000 | $134 | 3,158 | 25 | 1999 to 2010 |
| Riverpark West | 24 | 19 | $381,000 | $128 | 2,972 | 46 | 2001 to 2014 |
Communities with fewer than 15 sales are not listed. Remaining volume falls across many smaller subdivisions.
Long Meadow Farms spans two Richmond ZIP codes and shows the third largest median home on this table at $490,000; my Long Meadow Farms Richmond TX guide explains why that row reads 77 sales while my 77407 guide reads 30.
Pecan Grove is the oldest community on this table, built from 1980, and it sold for $126,128 less than Harvest Green at $50 less per square foot; my Pecan Grove Richmond TX guide covers the 25 sections, the separate golf club and what to confirm before you make an offer.
Grand Mission is the second-largest community in that table by sales, and it has its own breakdown: Grand Mission Richmond TX prices, and how it compares to Aliana and Harvest Green.
Lakes of Bella Terra is the only community of its size on this table that sits entirely inside one Richmond ZIP code, 77406, and its $422,500 median lands within a few thousand dollars of that ZIP median while selling about nine days quicker; my Lakes of Bella Terra Richmond TX guide breaks out the 66 sales and separates the community from the Bella Terra shopping center and from an unrelated Bella Terra subdivision that shares the name.
Bonbrook Plantation is the cheapest per square foot of the ten largest communities on this table at $147, and it clears in 27 days; my Bonbrook Plantation Richmond TX guide shows all 51 sales sitting inside ZIP code 77469 and breaks out why the North and South halves do not price alike.
Veranda closed at a $449,900 median in 48 days on market, the third longest time to contract on this table behind Austin Point and Harvest Green, even though only Austin Point carries a later starting build year; my Veranda Richmond TX guide takes that days-on-market question apart.
McCrary Meadows carries the lowest median sold price of any community in the table above, $345,000 across 39 sales, and my guide to McCrary Meadows in Richmond TX sets out the range, the pace and how it compares with Veranda.
The fastest row on that table is Rivers Edge, where homes took a median of 20 days to sell against 37 for Richmond as a whole. My Rivers Edge Richmond guide reproduces that number from my own MLS pull and explains the two build waves behind it.
The Waterside Estates row above was rebuilt on September 7, 2026 from my own Matrix pull, and it now covers the 77406 plat alone: 24 sales, 14 active, a $383,750 median, 2,603 square feet and 21 days on market. The earlier version had merged in Waterside Village, a separate neighborhood across the ZIP line in 77407. Its 7 sales fall under the 15-sale cutoff for this table, so it does not get a row of its own. The old row also carried a $147 per square foot and 2,439 square foot pair that still appears on Bonbrook Plantation above, which is what flagged it. The $146 here is the median of the per-record rates across those 24 sales, $146.17, and the ratio of the sums lands at $146.83. My Waterside Estates guide pulls the same plat and covers the build years, the sections and the price range.
The Riverpark West row is the 77469 plat, not the older Riverpark plat in 77479. My Riverpark Richmond TX guide separates the two, and shows how the row’s 2001 to 2014 build range settles which one it describes.
The Canyon Gate row is Canyon Gate at the Brazos in ZIP 77469, the only one of seven Houston-area Canyon Gate subdivisions inside Richmond, and my Canyon Gate Richmond TX guide separates it from Canyon Gate at Cinco Ranch in Katy and shows a September 7, 2026 pull of 24 sales at a $382,500 median in 19.5 days.
The newest Richmond community is not in the table yet. The George opened sales in June 2026 on former George Ranch land at FM 2977 and Koeblen Road. It is Johnson Development, Lamar CISD, and eight builders on Tribute Circle. Closed sales are still too few to publish a median, which is why it is not in the list above. If you are touring Austin Point this weekend, tour The George on the same drive.
Which Richmond Texas Community Is the Biggest?
Harvest Green, and it is not close. It sold 174 homes, more than double the next master-planned community. Its median was $537,378, and its $198 per square foot is the highest in Richmond.
Aliana carries the highest median at $575,000, but on 84 sales. It also moves fastest of the large communities at 25 days.
Which Richmond Texas Communities Sell Fastest?
Rivers Edge leads at a median of 20 days. Aliana, Waterside Estates and Canyon Gate all follow at 25, then Long Meadow Farms and Bonbrook Plantation at 27.
The slowest by a wide margin is Austin Point at 109 days. That is a brand-new community where builders list inventory homes before completion, which inflates the figure. Harvest Green at 49 and Veranda at 48 also run long, both carrying heavy new-construction inventory.
The Active Adult Option
Del Webb Sweetgrass is a 55 and older community, and it behaves differently from everything else here.
It sold 83 homes at a median of $359,000, but at $192 per square foot on a median size of just 1,949 square feet. Buyers there are paying a premium per foot for smaller, single-story, lower-maintenance homes with age-restricted amenities.
The community is also finished: the new-construction flag reads zero across all 99 Del Webb Sweetgrass records, so every home for sale there is a resale. My Del Webb Sweetgrass Richmond guide covers the HOA assessment, the taxing districts and who should not buy there.
I hold the Seniors Real Estate Specialist designation, so this is a segment I work in deliberately rather than incidentally. My guide to property tax considerations for homeowners over 65 covers the tax ceiling that matters most at this stage.
Schools in Richmond Texas
Richmond is not served by one school district. Homes here fall under Lamar Consolidated ISD or Fort Bend ISD depending on the address. The line does not follow the ZIP code.
Aliana is Fort Bend ISD. Austin Point is Lamar CISD. Two communities a few miles apart, two entirely different districts.
I verify zoning for the exact address every time. My Fort Bend ISD rezoning guide explains how boundaries shift and what to confirm before you write an offer.
A Little History
Richmond was established in 1837 by Robert Eden Handy and William Lusk, and named after Richmond in England. It was among the first cities incorporated by the Republic of Texas.
The site was already significant. In 1822 colonists from Stephen F. Austin’s Old Three Hundred built a log fort at a bend in the Brazos River. That fort gave the county its name.
Richmond became the county seat when Fort Bend County was organized, confirmed by a vote in January 1838. Mirabeau B. Lamar, Jane Long and Deaf Smith all lived here.
Why Richmond TX Real Estate Keeps Growing
Fort Bend County had 822,779 residents at the 2020 census and is now estimated near 975,000. Forbes ranked it the fifth-fastest-growing county in the United States in 2017. Projections put county growth at roughly 2.1 million more residents over the next 30 years.
Richmond sits at the center of that. Grand Parkway access and available land mean the master-planned communities here are still expanding. That is why the housing stock runs from 1906 to homes not yet finished in 2027.
Not every Richmond Texas address is on city sewer. Acreage tracts on the rural edges of the county run on private septic systems, and those carry rules and costs that catch buyers out. Here is what to check before you write an offer on a Fort Bend County septic system.
City figures only tell part of the story. For how Fort Bend County behaves as a whole, including what sold homes actually fetched against what sellers are asking, see my Fort Bend County housing market breakdown.
Richmond Texas puts resale sellers in direct competition with builders who can offer rate buydowns and closing cost help that no individual seller can match. That is the single biggest pricing factor here, and I cover how to handle it in my guide to selling a house in Fort Bend County.
If you are selling rather than buying, the numbers differ sharply by ZIP code here. My guide to selling a house in Richmond compares what failed listings asked against what actually closed in all three.
Looking at Richmond TX Real Estate?
I sell across all three Richmond ZIP codes and every price point in the table above. That runs from a Del Webb single-story to a Harvest Green new build.
Send me an address and I will pull its sales history, tax jurisdictions and school zoning before you tour. For the wider county picture, see my Fort Bend communities guide.
Zach Emmanouil
Broker Associate & Team Lead, ZACH RE GROUP at C.R. Realty
ABR · CNE · CLHMS · SRES
281-387-1535 · zach@zachregroup.com
