Browse current Memorial Villages listings on the MLS – updated live, or read the market breakdown below.
The Memorial Villages sold 93 homes over the last twelve months. Only 15 sit on the market today. That is the entire picture for six cities combined.
Most pages treat this area as one neighborhood. It is not. It is six separate incorporated cities. Each one has its own mayor, its own council and its own market.
And the gap between them is enormous. Spring Valley Village has a median sale price of $1,428,875. Hunters Creek Village has a median of $3,500,000. Those two cities share a name, a school district and a fire department. Still, one costs nearly two and a half times the other.
So the useful question is never what the Memorial Villages cost. The question is which village, and why.
The Memorial Villages Tried To Be One City, And It Failed
In the mid 1950s, residents here tried to incorporate a single municipality. It would have been called the City of Spring Branch. That effort failed.

So the villages incorporated separately instead. Hedwig Village went first, on December 23, 1954. Hunters Creek followed the same year. Then came Hilshire Village on April 15, 1955, and Spring Valley Village on April 25.
Some votes were close. Spring Valley passed by 183 to 165. Eighteen votes made it a city.
The motive was zoning rather than prestige. Houston famously has no zoning. Spring Valley’s own history records the desire for zoning as the primary reason for incorporating. Its very first ordinance regulated building permits. Hedwig adopted a zoning ordinance in 1955 for the same reason.
Incorporating also blocked annexation. Houston absorbed the unincorporated land all around these six. It could not touch them.
That 1950s decision still shapes what you buy today. Large wooded lots survived here because a city council protected them. Directly across the street, in Houston proper, no such rule applies.
Six Memorial Villages, Six Different Markets
Here is the last twelve months, city by city, as of August 2026. Sale counts are included because they matter as much as the medians.
| Village | Sold | Median | Per sq ft | Median size | Days on market | Active |
| Spring Valley Village | 33 | $1,428,875 | $448 | 3,745 | 11 | 2 |
| Bunker Hill Village | 21 | $2,450,000 | $490 | 4,654 | 25 | 2 |
| Hunters Creek Village | 17 | $3,500,000 | $572 | 6,696 | 8 | 1 |
| Hedwig Village | 10 | $2,700,000 | $583 | 4,586 | 11 | 4 |
| Piney Point Village | 9 | $3,290,000 | $669 | 4,612 | 13 | 4 |
| Hilshire Village | 3 | see below | see below | 2,772 | 18 | 2 |
| All six | 93 | $2,525,000 | $494 | 4,680 | 13 | 15 |
A median built on three sales is not a median. So Hilshire is shown as a range instead. Its three sales landed between $1,000,000 and $3,500,000.
Spring Valley Village
Spring Valley is the entry point, and it is by far the busiest. Its 33 sales are more than a third of the whole market.
It is also the only village where a buyer has real choice. Sales ranged from $556,000 to $2,850,000. Homes ran from 1,922 to 5,882 square feet. Median year built is 1998, so the stock is genuinely mixed.
One quirk matters for searching. Spring Valley straddles two ZIP codes, 77024 and 77055. A search limited to one ZIP will miss part of the city.
Bunker Hill Village
Bunker Hill sits in the middle on price and near the top on volume. Its 21 sales are second only to Spring Valley.
The stock is older, with a median build year of 1980. Sales ran from $1,050,000 to $7,100,000. That spread is wide because the city holds both original homes and full rebuilds.
Hunters Creek Village
Hunters Creek is the top of this market. It carries the highest median at $3,500,000 and the largest homes at a median 6,696 square feet. Its biggest sale reached $11,250,000.
It is also the fastest. Median days on market was 8. In other words, homes here are scarce and they move.
Hedwig Village
Hedwig is the only village that permits commercial development. Echo Lane and the Hedwig Village centers sit inside the city limits. The other five have deed restrictions against it.
One number here needs explaining. Hedwig’s four active listings have a median around $6,247,500, while its sold median is $2,700,000. That gap is not a price jump. It reflects a very small listing pool holding one long-standing high-end home. Judge Hedwig by its sold figures.
Piney Point Village
Piney Point carries the highest price per square foot of the six, at $669. Yet its housing stock is the oldest, with a median build year of 1974.
That combination tells you what buyers are paying for. They are buying land and location rather than new construction.
Size varies more here than anywhere. Recent sales included a 3,306 square foot home and a 12,525 square foot home. As a result, the median describes very little on its own.
Hilshire Village
Hilshire is the smallest of the six at roughly 0.27 square miles. Its population was 816 at the 2020 census.
The name has an odd origin. Frank Bruess bought thirty acres here in the late 1940s. On a trip to Boston he read about a country estate in Hillshire, England, liked the name, and dropped one letter.
With three sales in a year, Hilshire needs individual comparison rather than a median. Call me and we will look at the specific homes.
Schools In The Memorial Villages
Two school districts serve the Memorial Villages, not one. Spring Branch ISD covers all of Bunker Hill Village, Hedwig Village, Hilshire Village and Spring Valley Village. In Hunters Creek Village and Piney Point Village, Spring Branch ISD covers the area north of Buffalo Bayou, while Houston ISD serves the portion south of it.
That distinction matters more than any school rating. A buyer south of the bayou in Piney Point is not in the same district as a neighbor north of it.
Which schools is each Memorial Village zoned to?
The table below reflects zoning as recorded in current MLS listings for each city, as of August 2026.
| Village | Elementary | Middle | High |
| Bunker Hill Village | Bunker Hill or Frostwood, small portion Memorial Drive | Memorial Middle (west) or Spring Branch Middle (east) | Memorial |
| Hedwig Village | Memorial Drive or Bunker Hill | Spring Branch Middle | Memorial |
| Hunters Creek Village | Hunters Creek, some Memorial Drive | Spring Branch or Memorial Middle | Memorial |
| Piney Point Village | Memorial Drive | Spring Branch Middle | Memorial |
| Spring Valley Village | Valley Oaks | Spring Branch Middle | Memorial |
| Hilshire Village | Valley Oaks | Spring Branch Middle | Memorial |
Every listing I sampled across all six villages was zoned to Memorial High School. Stratford High School did not appear in any of them. The two rows marked for Hunters Creek and Piney Point apply north of Buffalo Bayou only.
Why does one village have more than one school zone?
Because Spring Branch ISD assigns by street address rather than by city or ZIP code. Bunker Hill Village alone splits across three elementary zones and two middle school zones. Hedwig Village splits across two elementary zones.
So a ZIP code cannot tell you your school. Two homes on the same street can be zoned differently.
The MLS carries its own warning on this point. Every record states that school information is computer generated, may not be current, and that the buyer must independently verify enrollment. Therefore confirm any specific address with Spring Branch ISD before you rely on it.
Where are the campuses?
Memorial High School is at 935 Echo Lane in Hedwig Village. It opened in 1962 and enrolls roughly 2,640 students. Spring Branch Middle School is also inside Hedwig Village.
Three villages have an elementary within their own city limits. Bunker Hill Village has both Bunker Hill Elementary and Frostwood Elementary. Hunters Creek Village has Hunters Creek Elementary. Piney Point Village has Memorial Drive Elementary.
Valley Oaks Elementary, at 8390 Westview Drive, serves both Spring Valley Village and Hilshire Village. It enrolls about 888 students in pre-kindergarten through fifth grade. In addition, Spring Branch ISD assigns all of its pre-kindergarten students to Wildcat Way School.
One piece of local history sits inside Spring Valley Village. Spring Branch School of Choice, at 9016 Westview Drive, was originally Spring Branch High School. It opened in 1948 as the district’s first high school, and Memorial High School opened in 1962 to relieve its overcrowding.
What private schools do families here consider?
Many families in the villages choose private school. Because the drive matters, it helps to think in three routes rather than a list of names.
First, the local run. The Kinkaid School sits inside Piney Point Village on Kinkaid School Drive, and it is the oldest independent coeducational school in Greater Houston. St. Francis Episcopal is on Piney Point Road. Second Baptist School is on Memorial Drive. The Regis School and The Awty International School are minutes north. St. Cecilia Catholic School is on Joan of Arc Drive.
Second, the Memorial Drive run east. Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart sits on Memorial Drive just outside the villages. St. Thomas High School is further along the same road, at Memorial and Shepherd.
Third, the Bellaire Boulevard run southwest. Strake Jesuit is at 8900 Bellaire and St. Agnes Academy is at 9000 Bellaire, essentially next door to each other. St. John’s School is in the River Oaks area on Claremont Lane.
That last point is worth sitting with. A family with a son at Strake and a daughter at St. Agnes makes one trip. A family split between the Memorial and Bellaire routes makes two, in opposite directions, at the same hour. Therefore the village you choose is partly a decision about your mornings.
Fifteen Listings Across Six Cities
Fifteen active homes is the number that defines this market. Spread across six cities, that is not a shortage of demand. It is a shortage of supply.
Hunters Creek has roughly 1,523 housing units by the last full count. Against 17 sales, that is close to one percent turning over in a year. Spring Valley has around 1,450 homes and 33 sales, so it trades at roughly twice that rate.
Because of that, waiting for the right listing to appear publicly is a weak strategy here. The homes that fit you may sell in eight days, as Hunters Creek did on median. Buyers in this market need someone watching it daily.
What Six City Halls Actually Do
The villages share more than a name. The Village Fire Department serves all six from Hedwig.

Policing is split three ways. Memorial Villages Police covers Bunker Hill, Piney Point and Hunters Creek. Hedwig Village runs its own department. Spring Valley Police covers Spring Valley and Hilshire.

There is also a shared Memorial Villages Water Authority. And in Bunker Hill, Spring Branch ISD acts as the tax assessor and collector, which surprises most buyers.
Each city sets its own tax rate every year, and each publishes its own budget. Rates change annually, so check the city’s own site for the current figure rather than trusting a summary.
How Far Are The Memorial Villages From The Rest Of Houston?
The Memorial Villages sit about 9 miles west of downtown Houston and about 9 miles northwest of the Texas Medical Center. Distances below are measured in a straight line from Memorial High School, at 935 Echo Lane in Hedwig Village, which sits near the center of the six cities.
| Destination | Straight-line distance |
| CityCentre | 2.1 miles |
| The Galleria and Uptown | 4.6 miles |
| Memorial Park | 5.0 miles |
| Energy Corridor | 6.3 miles |
| Rice University | 8.4 miles |
| Downtown Houston | 9.3 miles |
| Texas Medical Center | 9.3 miles |
| Hobby Airport | 17.5 miles |
| Bush Intercontinental Airport | 18.3 miles |
Driving distance runs longer than straight-line distance in every case, and drive times move with traffic. Still, the routes are simple. Interstate 10 forms the northern edge of the villages and the 610 Loop sits just to the east, so most of these trips use one road or the other.
Two of these distances do the most work. The Texas Medical Center draws a steady share of buyers here, and it is reachable down the 610 Loop. Meanwhile the Energy Corridor sits about 6 miles west, which makes this one of the few addresses that works for both.
How Much Have Spring Valley Village Home Prices Risen Since 2015?
The median single family sale price in Spring Valley Village rose from $940,000 in 2015 to $1,428,875 over the twelve months ending August 2026, an increase of about 52 percent. Median price per square foot rose faster, from $283.16 to $448.07.

Spring Valley Village is the most affordable and most active of the six Memorial Villages, so its ten year record is the clearest read available on how values have moved across this market. The figures below come from HAR MLS single family sold records pulled by the Spring Valley Village municipal boundary, not by ZIP code.
| Measure | 2015 | 2016 | 12 months to Aug 2026 |
| Homes sold | 36 | 70 | 33 |
| Median sale price | $940,000 | $950,000 | $1,428,875 |
| Median living area | 3,764 sq ft | 3,757 sq ft | 3,745 sq ft |
| Median price per sq ft | $283.16 | $276.10 | $448.07 |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1991 | 1998 |
| Median days on market | 12 | 47 | 11 |
Data: HAR MLS, single family, sold status, Spring Valley Village city boundary, as of August 2026. Two starting years are shown because Spring Valley Village recorded 36 sales in 2015 and 70 in 2016. In a market this small a single year is not a reliable baseline, and the two medians sit close together at $940,000 and $950,000.
Did buyers simply purchase larger homes?
No. The median home that sold in Spring Valley Village measured 3,764 square feet in 2015, 3,757 square feet in 2016, and 3,745 square feet over the twelve months ending August 2026.
That matters because the standard objection to any median price comparison is that the mix shifted, meaning buyers moved into larger homes and pulled the median up without any individual property gaining value. Spring Valley Village shows no such shift. The typical sale has been a roughly 3,750 square foot house for a decade, which is why the price per square foot figure carries weight here.
How much of the increase comes from teardowns and new construction?
Some of it, and median data alone cannot separate the two precisely.
Spring Valley Village and the surrounding Memorial Villages see sustained teardown and rebuild activity, with original 1950s and 1960s houses on large lots replaced by new construction. New construction commands a higher price per square foot than original stock, so part of the increase reflects a newer product rather than the same house gaining value.
Median year built does not settle the question either. It reads 2004 in 2015, 1991 in 2016, and 1998 today. That range reflects how many new builds happened to close in a given year rather than any steady trend, which is another consequence of a city that turns over about 33 homes annually. What the data does establish is that the increase is not explained by buyers purchasing larger homes.
How many homes sell in Spring Valley Village each year?
About 33 single family homes sold in Spring Valley Village over the twelve months ending August 2026, down from 36 in 2015 and 70 in 2016.
Fewer homes are changing hands at substantially higher prices, and the reason is structural. Spring Valley Village covers about 1.6 square miles with roughly 1,450 homes, and its boundaries have not changed since it incorporated on April 25, 1955. Annual turnover runs near 2.3 percent. Katy and Fulshear sell thousands of homes a year because builders keep producing new inventory. The six Memorial Villages produce none.
Why do ZIP code figures for this area mislead?
No ZIP code boundary in the Memorial Villages matches a city line, so ZIP level statistics blend very different housing markets together.
Most regional income and price maps are drawn by ZIP code because that is how Census data is published. Spring Valley Village falls partly in ZIP code 77055, which also covers a large stretch of Spring Branch with entirely different housing stock. ZIP code 77024 is larger than all six villages combined and includes City of Houston neighborhoods that sit in no village at all. Pulling by municipal boundary is the only way to produce a figure that describes Spring Valley Village itself.
How much have land prices risen in Spring Valley Village?
Vacant land in Spring Valley Village has sold for a median of about $44 per square foot since 2020, against about $30 per square foot through the 2010s, a rise of roughly 45 percent. That figure comes from all 20 vacant lot sales recorded inside the city between January 2010 and August 2026, which works out to roughly one lot a year. Twelve closed between 2010 and 2019 at a median of $30.11 per square foot. Eight have closed since 2020 at a median of $43.69 per square foot. There were no vacant lot sales at all in 2015 or 2016.
Median lot price rose further over the same period, from $330,000 to $643,000, but these lots range from 7,335 to 32,452 square feet, so price per square foot is the more reliable measure and the one quoted here.
I checked every parcel in this sample against Harris Central Appraisal District jurisdiction records to confirm that the City of Spring Valley Village taxes it. That check matters, because ZIP code 77055 extends well past the city line. Elizabeth Road illustrates the point: its 9000 block sits in Spring Valley Village, while its 9200 block sits in the City of Houston.
Because Spring Valley Village is a teardown and rebuild market, land price is often a cleaner signal than house price. A buyer at this end of the market is frequently paying for the lot.
MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Market conditions change, and any figure here should be confirmed against current data before it is relied on for a pricing decision.
How The Memorial Villages Compare To Nearby Markets
The Memorial Villages sit far above every other market I cover. The figures below are median sale prices over the last twelve months, taken from my own market page for each area.
| Market | Median sale price |
| Memorial Villages | $2,525,000 |
| Sugar Land | $451,250 |
| Fulshear (77441) | $450,000 |
| Katy | $345,000 |
The gap runs to roughly six or seven times. That is not a premium, it is a different market with a different buyer.
It also explains the inventory. Katy and Fulshear sell thousands of homes a year because builders keep producing more of them. The villages cannot do that. Six built-out cities with fixed boundaries produced 93 sales, and demand does not change that number.
Who The Villages Suit
They suit a buyer who wants an established address inside the Loop’s reach. Downtown is roughly ten miles east. The Galleria and the Energy Corridor are both close.
They suit a buyer who values land. Lots here are large and wooded, and that is protected by ordinance rather than by fashion.
They are a poor fit for a buyer who wants new construction at scale. Median build years run from 1974 to 2003. Rebuilds happen, but they are individual projects rather than phases.
They are also a poor fit for anyone who needs choice today. With 15 listings, patience and preparation matter more than browsing.
Common Questions
What are the six Memorial Villages?
Bunker Hill Village, Hedwig Village, Hilshire Village, Hunters Creek Village, Piney Point Village and Spring Valley Village. All six are incorporated cities in Harris County.
What is the median home price in the Memorial Villages?
Across all six, the median sale price was $2,525,000 over the last twelve months. However, that single figure hides a range from $1,428,875 in Spring Valley to $3,500,000 in Hunters Creek.
Are the Memorial Villages part of Houston?
No. They are separate cities surrounded by Houston. They incorporated in the 1950s specifically to avoid being annexed.
What school district serves the Memorial Villages?
Spring Branch ISD serves all of Bunker Hill, Hedwig, Hilshire and Spring Valley. In Hunters Creek and Piney Point it serves the area north of Buffalo Bayou, and Houston ISD serves the portion south of it. Confirm your specific address with the district, because zones are assigned by address rather than by ZIP code.
Which village is the most affordable?
Spring Valley Village, by a clear margin. Its median was $1,428,875 and it had the most sales of any village.
How far are the Memorial Villages from the Texas Medical Center?
About 9 miles, measured in a straight line from Hedwig Village. Downtown Houston is a similar distance, and the Energy Corridor is closer at about 6 miles.
Why do so few homes come up for sale?
Because the villages are small and turnover is low. Annual turnover runs near one percent in Hunters Creek. Only 15 homes were active across all six cities at the time of writing.
If you are selling rather than buying, the pricing picture here is unlike the suburbs. Expired listings in 77024 asked a median 38 percent above what homes actually closed at. I cover why in my guide to selling a house in the Memorial Villages.
The Villages are surrounded by Spring Branch, which shares the same school district at a very different price. Median sales there run from $400,000 to $789,900 by ZIP code. See Spring Branch Houston real estate.
Talk With A Broker Who Knows These Streets
I grew up in Spring Valley Village, where my family has owned and operated J&T Automotive since 1979. We moved there in the 1970s, and much of my family is still there today.

That history matters more here than in a builder market. With 93 sales a year across six cities, comparable sales are thin. So local knowledge fills the gap the data leaves open.
Call me at 281-387-1535. Email zach@zachregroup.com. Or start with the current listings above and tell me what you are looking for.
Nearby, you may also want to compare Katy TX real estate, Fulshear TX real estate and Sugar Land TX real estate. City details come from each village directly, including Bunker Hill Village and Spring Branch ISD.
