Fulshear Texas went from a farming crossroads to one of the fastest-growing cities in the state inside a single generation. That growth is the thing that explains its prices, its inventory and its tax rates, and it is why the numbers here behave differently from the rest of Fort Bend.
Browse current Fulshear listings on the MLS – updated live, or read the Fulshear TX real estate market breakdown below.
Fulshear TX real estate sold 1,485 homes over the last twelve months. That is more than Sugar Land, a city many times its size on paper. It happened because Fulshear went from roughly 700 residents in 2000 to an estimated 64,630 by 2025.
This page covers what homes actually sell for here, which communities carry the volume, how the city limits work, and what is being built next. All market figures come from HAR Matrix for ZIP 77441.
Fulshear Texas at a Glance
| Sold, 12 months | Active now | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes | 1,485 | 609 |
| Median price | $450,000 | $489,900 |
| Median price per square foot | $170.26 | $179.29 |
| Median size | 2,720 sq ft | 2,787 sq ft |
| Median days on market | 35 | 44 |
| Median year built | 2025 | 2025 |
| Built 2024 or later | 69% | 56% |
Source: HAR Matrix, single-family, ZIP 77441, closed sales for the twelve months ending August 2026.
The Fulshear Texas Number That Explains Everything Else
Look at the median year built. The typical home that sold in Fulshear last year was finished in 2025, and 69 percent of all sales were built in 2024 or later.
Consequently, this is a builder market rather than a resale market. Most buyers here are signing with a builder, not negotiating with a neighbour. There is often no comparable resale on the street, no twenty-year-old roof to inspect, and no seller who needs to move by August.
That changes what a buyer should be doing. Instead of hunting for the best listing, you compare incentive packages, lot premiums and rate buydowns across builders. Meanwhile a resale seller faces the opposite problem. The competition is a sales office that never gets emotional and can afford to wait.
From 700 People to 64,000 in a Generation
Churchill Fulshear arrived in 1824 as one of Stephen F. Austin’s Old Three Hundred, and the town grew up around his cotton gin and flour mill. In 1888 his son granted the railroad a right-of-way, which is why the town sits where it does.
Then it nearly disappeared. Population fell to about 100 in 1933 and stayed under 250 until the late 1970s. Even in 2000, only 716 people lived here.
What followed is one of the fastest expansions in the country. The 2020 census counted 16,856 residents. By 2025 the estimate reached 64,630. In fact, Census Bureau data named Fulshear the second-fastest-growing city in the United States for 2022 to 2023, at 25.6 percent in a single year.
That history matters for a practical reason. Almost everything here was built recently. Therefore the housing stock is young, the infrastructure is new, and the tax structure reflects development debt rather than decades of established rolls.
Fulshear Texas by Community
| Community | Sold | Median | $/sq ft | Days on market | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamarron | 398 | $334,990 | $155.00 | 17 | 2025 |
| Cross Creek Ranch | 267 | $590,000 | $189.56 | 30 | 2017 |
| Cross Creek West | 249 | $470,000 | $166.26 | 55 | 2025 |
| Fulbrook on Fulshear Creek | 116 | $620,000 | $188.00 | 56 | 2023 |
| Fulshear Lakes | 109 | $550,000 | $172.25 | 96 | 2025 |
| Weston Lakes | 91 | $712,000 | $212.26 | 28 | 2008 |
| Bonterra | 40 | $412,464 | $209.00 | 45 | 2022 |
| Polo Ranch | 28 | $286,920 | $160.00 | 35 | 2021 |
What the Fulshear TX Real Estate Numbers Actually Show
Tamarron is the volume leader and the fastest mover. At 398 sales and a median of 17 days, nothing else in Fulshear turns over that quickly. It is also the most affordable of the large communities. One caveat is worth knowing. Tamarron straddles the Fulshear and Katy ZIP boundary, so a search restricted to one ZIP undercounts it.
The two Cross Creeks are a matched pair. Cross Creek Ranch is the mature one, with a median year built of 2017 and 267 sales. Cross Creek West is its newer sibling at 249 sales and a 2025 median. Together they account for more than a third of everything sold in Fulshear. Both sit inside the Cross Creek Ranch Community Association, so West residents use Ranch amenities.
Weston Lakes is the luxury end. A $712,000 median and $212 per square foot make it the priciest in Fulshear, and its median year built of 2008 means it actually has resale history. If you want comparable sales rather than a builder price sheet, this is where they exist.
Long days on market here are not weak demand. Fulshear Lakes shows 96 days and Cross Creek West 55. Both are actively building. A builder lists a home months before it is finished, so the clock starts long before anyone could move in. Compare that to Weston Lakes at 28 days, where every sale is a real resale.
City Limits, the ETJ, and What They Mean for Fulshear TX Real Estate
Here is the part almost no listing explains. The City of Fulshear covers about 13 square miles, but its extraterritorial jurisdiction covers roughly 37 square miles. A great deal of what carries a Fulshear mailing address sits outside the city limits.
This matters in three concrete ways. First, city property tax applies inside the limits and not outside them. Second, most newer communities sit inside a Municipal Utility District, which adds its own rate on top. Third, city services and permitting differ across that line.
Therefore, before you write an offer, confirm whether a specific address is inside the city, and confirm which MUD it falls in. Our guide to Fort Bend MUD taxes explains how those districts work, and our page on lowering your Fort Bend property tax covers exemptions and the protest process.
Schools in Fulshear: Lamar CISD and Katy ISD
Homes in the greater Fulshear area may be served by Lamar Consolidated ISD or Katy ISD. Cross Creek Ranch is an important example because different portions of the community fall within different school districts.
A Fulshear mailing address, subdivision name, or nearby campus does not establish which schools serve a particular home. School district boundaries and individual campus attendance zones should be checked separately.
Before making a purchase or leasing decision, verify the property’s exact address using the official Lamar CISD school finder or Katy ISD district map. Confirm the applicable attendance year, particularly when a district has approved future boundary changes.
Amenities and What Is Being Built Next
For years the honest answer about Fulshear was that you drove to Katy for anything. That is changing quickly, and several projects have been announced or started.
- Fulshear Central: a mixed-use development of roughly 125,000 to 130,000 square feet on FM 1093 near Texas Heritage Parkway, planned in phases with full completion targeted for 2027. Retail, office, dining and gathering space.
- Fulshear Lakes Marketplace: a retail centre inside the 558-acre Fulshear Lakes community, which is planned for about 1,400 homes.
- The Commons at Cross Creek West: a five-acre commercial project by ARVO Ventures at the community entrance, with two retail buildings of about 12,500 square feet each.
- H-E-B: a store at Texas Heritage Parkway and Jordan Crossing Boulevard, plus a second parcel the grocer owns near FM 1093 and Fulshear Trace with no announced timeline.
- Smaller additions: a CVS on FM 359, an early childhood centre and a School of Rock on Skyline Drive, and a filed permit for a McDonald’s on FM 1093.
Announced timelines in a fast-growing market slip constantly, so treat any opening date as a target rather than a promise. Verify current status before you rely on it in a decision.
On the amenity side, Cross Creek Ranch is the anchor. It spans 3,200 acres with more than 60 miles of hike-and-bike trails, water parks, tennis courts, a dog park and sports fields. In 2024 it ranked among the nation’s fifty top-selling master-planned communities. Weston Lakes offers a gated golf community. Fulshear Lakes is built around Bessie’s Creek with lakes, fishing areas and trails.
Getting to Work From Fulshear
Texas Heritage Parkway changed the commute here. It connects south to FM 1093 and north toward Interstate 10. As a result, the Energy Corridor sits under 25 miles away. The Westpark Tollway runs east toward the Galleria, roughly 30 miles out. Downtown Houston sits about 33 miles east.
Still, this is a genuinely western suburb. If your work sits south toward the Medical Center or east in Missouri City, the drive gets long, and communities in Richmond or Sugar Land may fit better.
Buying New Construction in Fulshear TX Real Estate
Because seven of every ten sales here are new, most buyers walk into a builder’s sales office rather than an open house. The rules are different, and a few of them cost real money.
The list price is rarely where the negotiation happens. Builders protect the headline number because it sets the comparable for every remaining home in the section. Instead they move on incentives: rate buydowns, closing cost contributions, design centre credits, and occasionally lot premiums. Therefore two identical contracts at the same price can differ by tens of thousands in actual value.
A few things worth doing before you sign. Ask what has actually closed in that section over the last ninety days, not what is listed. Get the MUD rate for the specific section in writing, since it varies. Confirm whether the incentive requires the builder’s preferred lender, and if so, price the loan independently. And use your own inspector at both the pre-drywall and final walkthrough stages, because the builder’s warranty process is easier to invoke with documentation.
One more point that surprises people. Having your own agent costs you nothing at a builder site, but in most cases you must register that agent on your first visit. Walk in alone and you can forfeit representation for that community entirely.
Who Fulshear Suits, and Who It Does Not
Fulshear works well if you want a new home with a warranty, modern layouts and energy efficiency, and if your commute runs north or west toward the Energy Corridor and Interstate 10. It also suits buyers who value trail networks and open space, because Cross Creek Ranch alone has more than 60 miles of trails.
It works less well in three situations. If you need mature trees and established streetscapes, most of Fulshear is too young for that, and you would do better in Weston Lakes or older parts of Katy. If your work sits south toward the Medical Center or east in Missouri City, the drive is genuinely long. And if you want to negotiate hard against a motivated seller, a builder market gives you far less leverage than a resale market does.
None of that makes it a better or worse choice than Katy or Sugar Land. It makes it a different one, and the right question is which trade-off fits your situation.
The Full Fulshear Library
This page is the overview. These go deeper on specific decisions.
Fulshear Community Guides
- Cross Creek Ranch: the mature resale anchor, with 267 sales spread across 73 named sections and homes dating back to 2008, so genuine comparable sales exist here
- Fulbrook on Fulshear Creek: the newer master-planned community, how it differs from the older Fulbrook subdivision, and the address-level checks on city limits, the utility district, schools and the HOA resale certificate
- Fulshear Lakes: the lakes-and-creek community on FM 1093, how its villages and lots differ, and how to confirm city limits or ETJ, the utility district and the HOA documents for a specific address
- Tamarron in Katy and Fulshear: the volume leader and the fastest seller at 17 days, and the one community that straddles the 77441 and 77494 line
- Weston Lakes: gated golf and the luxury end, where homes range from 1986 to 2026 and carry the highest price per square foot in Fulshear
- Heritage Bend: an upcoming community, not yet selling, along the Texas Heritage Parkway extension south of the Westpark Tollway, with what is announced versus built and the jurisdiction, utility district and school checks to run before signing a builder contract
Comparing communities
- Jordan Ranch vs Cross Creek West: a side-by-side on two of the area’s active new-build communities, covering lifestyle, schools and how to choose between them
Understanding Fulshear TX Real Estate Costs
- Fort Bend MUD taxes explained: why the total rate in newer Fulshear communities runs well above the headline school rate
- How to lower your Fort Bend property tax: exemptions, the protest process and the deadlines that matter
The Wider Fulshear TX Real Estate Market
- Katy TX real estate: the four ZIP codes immediately north and east, and the market most Fulshear buyers also shop
- Richmond TX real estate: the market to the south, and a useful contrast on price per square foot
- Active adult and 55+ communities near Houston: includes the Del Webb community in Fulshear
Fulshear TX Real Estate Compared to Its Neighbours
| Market | Sold | Median | $/sq ft | Days on market | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulshear (77441) | 1,485 | $450,000 | $170.26 | 35 | 2025 |
| Katy (4 ZIPs) | 6,201 | $345,000 | $160.95 | 28 | 2018 |
| Sugar Land | 1,288 | $451,250 | $172.79 | 24 | n/a |
Fulshear and Sugar Land land at almost the same median, which surprises people. The difference is age. Sugar Land’s median rests on decades of established neighbourhoods. Fulshear’s rests almost entirely on homes finished in the last two years. Our Katy market breakdown covers the four ZIP codes next door.
Frequently Asked Questions About Fulshear TX Real Estate
What is the median home price in Fulshear?
The median closed sale in ZIP 77441 was $450,000 over the twelve months ending August 2026. Active listings carry a median of $489,900, a gap of about 9 percent.
Is Fulshear served by Katy ISD or Lamar CISD?
Both districts serve portions of the greater Fulshear area. Cross Creek Ranch includes areas associated with Katy ISD and Lamar CISD, so buyers and tenants should not assume a school district based on the Fulshear mailing address or community name. Use the official district address lookups to confirm the current school assignments for a specific property.
Which Fulshear community sells fastest?
Tamarron, at a median of 17 days. It is also the highest-volume community in the ZIP, with 398 sales.
Is Fulshear mostly new construction?
Yes. Sixty-nine percent of homes sold were built in 2024 or later, and the median sold home was built in 2025. Weston Lakes and Cross Creek Ranch are where meaningful resale inventory exists.
Do I pay city taxes in Fulshear?
Only if the address falls inside the city limits. Those limits are considerably smaller than the area using a Fulshear mailing address. Most newer communities also sit inside a MUD, which adds a separate rate.
Fulshear proper is on municipal service, but the acreage west and south of town is not. If you are looking at a rural tract, read up on septic systems in Fort Bend County before your option period starts. The maintenance contract rules alone change the annual cost of ownership.
Buying new in Fulshear? Cross Creek West is where most of the current building is happening, with nine builder lines active on 45 to 60 foot lots. My Cross Creek West builders and prices guide lists who builds what, at what price, and how the incentives really work.
City figures only tell part of the story. For how Fort Bend County behaves as a whole, including what sold homes actually fetched against what sellers are asking, see my Fort Bend County housing market breakdown.
Fulshear carries the most active builder competition in the county, which makes it one of the harder places to price a resale correctly. I go through the adjustment plan I use before a listing goes live in my guide to selling a house in Fort Bend County.
Buying from a builder here? The contract, the warranty and the inspection schedule all work differently than they do on a resale, and most of what protects you happens before the slab is poured. My guide to buying new construction in Texas covers registering your agent on the first visit, the three phase inspections worth paying for, and what to read in the builder contract before you sign.
Talk With a Fulshear TX Real Estate Broker
Fulshear is a builder market, and that means the comparison that matters is not between listings. It is between what builders offer and what homes have actually closed for nearby. That is the analysis I run every week.
No pressure, no hype, and no promises I cannot keep.
Zach Emmanouil is a Broker Associate and Team Lead of ZACH RE GROUP at C.R. Realty, serving Fulshear, Fort Bend County and the greater Houston area. Reach him at 281-387-1535 or zach@zachregroup.com.
