Sienna isn’t one neighborhood. It’s a collection of distinct villages, each with its own entrance monument, home styles, and feel. Picking the right Sienna village matters just as much as picking the right house.
By Zach Emmanouil, Broker Associate at C.R. Realty | Sienna Resident Since 2018
This guide walks through Sienna’s main villages and what sets each one apart. You’ll also learn how to think about choosing between them. For the bigger picture on the community itself, start with my Moving to Sienna TX guide.
Quick answer: Sienna’s main villages are Steep Bank Village, Waters Lake, Sawmill Lake, Shipman’s Landing, Anderson Springs, Heritage Park, Destrehan, Bees Creek, Crescent Springs, and Oak Trails. Older villages like Steep Bank and Waters Lake offer mature trees and settled homes. Newer sections like Bees Creek and Oak Trails offer recently built homes and modern floor plans. The right village usually comes down to home age, lot size, and which school zone you want.
Sienna Village Comparison: Prices, Home Sizes, and Inventory
As of August 2026, the median sold price across Sienna’s villages ranges from $389,000 in Anderson Springs to $725,000 in Destrehan. The table below covers the last 12 months of closed sales plus current active listings, pulled from the Houston Association of Realtors MLS.
| Village | Sold (12 mo) | Median Sold Price | Median $/Sq Ft | Median Sq Ft | Median Days on Market | Active Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Springs | 51 | $389,000 | $157.85 | 2,575 | 35 | 26 |
| Bees Creek | 45 | $480,000 | $195.44 | 2,956 | 52 | 17 |
| Waters Lake | 38 | $620,000 | $159.27 | 4,185 | 31.5 | 28 |
| Shipman’s Landing | 34 | $403,500 | $147.05 | 2,720 | 25 | 15 |
| Steep Bank | 27 | $400,000 | $161.96 | 2,876 | 39 | 24 |
| Destrehan | 14 | $725,000 | $174.50 | 4,006 | 34.5 | 12 |
Source: Houston Association of Realtors MLS, single-family homes in the Sienna master-planned community. Closed sales from August 2025 through August 2026, active listings as of August 13, 2026. These figures cover the 298 listings that name a specific village in the MLS. Roughly 72% of Sienna listings are recorded under “Sienna” generally without a village designation, so treat these as directional for each village rather than a complete census. Heritage Park, Crescent Springs, Oak Trails, and Sawmill Lake had too few village-designated sales to report reliably.
Which Sienna Village Is the Most Affordable?
Anderson Springs has the lowest median sold price in Sienna at $389,000, followed by Steep Bank Village at $400,000 and Shipman’s Landing at $403,500. All three are among Sienna’s older sections, built largely between 1997 and 2010.
Which Sienna Village Is the Most Expensive?
Destrehan has the highest median sold price at $725,000, followed by Waters Lake at $620,000. Waters Lake has the largest homes, with a median of 4,185 square feet, just ahead of Destrehan at 4,006.
Which Sienna Village Sells the Fastest?
Shipman’s Landing has the shortest median days on market at 25 days. Destrehan follows at 33 days, then Waters Lake and Anderson Springs at 35 days each. Bees Creek is the slowest at 49 days.
Which Sienna Village Has the Most Homes for Sale?
Waters Lake currently has the most active listings at 25, followed by Anderson Springs at 24 and Steep Bank Village at 20.
Where Do You Get the Most Square Footage for Your Money?
Shipman’s Landing offers the lowest median price per square foot at $148, followed by Waters Lake at $161 and Anderson Springs at $162. Bees Creek is the highest at $199 per square foot.
That last number is worth explaining, because it surprises people. Bees Creek is not the most expensive village overall, but it carries the highest price per square foot. Its homes are newer and smaller, and newer construction prices higher per foot. Waters Lake works the opposite way: high total prices, low cost per foot, because the homes are large but older. If your budget is a total dollar figure, those two villages point you in very different directions.
What This Guide Covers
In this guide, you’ll learn:
- What sets each of Sienna’s villages apart
- Which villages are older and established, and which are newer
- What amenities sit inside or near each village
- How to think about choosing between Sienna villages
Steep Bank Village
Market snapshot: 27 homes sold in Steep Bank Village over the last 12 months at a median of $400,000, or $161.96 per square foot. Median size 2,876 sq ft, median 39 days on market, 24 homes currently active.
Steep Bank Village is one of Sienna’s original sections. It was one of the first to be built, so it has the community’s most mature trees and a genuinely settled feel. Homes here tend to sit on larger, more established lots than in Sienna’s newer villages.
Steep Bank sits close to the heart of Sienna. As a result, residents have easy access to the golf club and the community’s original amenity centers. Families who want a quieter, more mature streetscape often gravitate here first.
Read the full Steep Bank Village guide
Waters Lake
Market snapshot: 38 homes sold in Waters Lake over the last 12 months at a median of $620,000, or $159.27 per square foot. Median size 4,185 sq ft, median 31.5 days on market, 28 homes currently active.
Waters Lake is built around exactly what the name suggests: a series of scenic lakes woven through the village. Many homes back directly onto the water. The walking trails here are some of the most popular in Sienna.
Because of the lake frontage, homes in Waters Lake can carry a premium over comparable homes elsewhere in the community. Buyers who want the lake view usually decide that trade-off is worth it.
Read the full Waters Lake guide
Sawmill Lake
Market snapshot: Sawmill Lake recorded no MLS resales in the last 12 months and currently has one active listing. That is not a sign of weak demand. It means this is still a builder market rather than a resale market, so most buyers here are purchasing new construction directly.
Sawmill Lake is one of Sienna’s newer and most active villages. It is home to the Sawmill Lake Club, which anchors much of the community’s social calendar with resort-style pools and event space. The Sawmill Lake Fitness Center sits in the adjacent Shipman’s Landing section, adding a full gym and group fitness classes.
Sawmill Lake keeps adding phases, so buyers often get newer construction alongside easy access to some of Sienna’s best amenities.
If you want a resale here, tell me and I will watch for one. With almost nothing trading, the listings that do appear go quickly.
Anderson Springs
Market snapshot: 51 homes sold in Anderson Springs over the last 12 months at a median of $389,000, or $157.85 per square foot. Median size 2,575 sq ft, median 35 days on market, 26 homes currently active.
Anderson Springs is a settled, established section with a wide mix of home types. It’s zoned to Jan Schiff Elementary. Its central location puts it within easy reach of Sienna’s schools and parks.
Anderson Springs has been built out for a while, so buyers here are typically looking at resale homes rather than new construction.
Read the full Anderson Springs guide
Heritage Park
Market snapshot: Heritage Park does not appear as a subdivision name in the MLS, so it has no row in the table above. Listings here are recorded under “Sienna” generally or under a numbered Sienna section, which means there is no way to isolate a median price for the village on its own. Treat that as a records limitation rather than a comment on the village.
Heritage Park is one of Sienna’s newer sections, and it’s grown quickly. The Sienna Oaks Amenity Center is opening here in 2026. Alyssa Ferguson Elementary, Sienna’s newest school, already sits inside the village.
So much of Heritage Park’s infrastructure is brand new, so it tends to appeal to families who want modern construction. Buyers here generally don’t mind being part of a still-growing section.
A school inside the village and an amenity center opening in 2026 are the two things that separate it from Sienna’s other newer areas. Both matter more to a family with young children than any price-per-foot figure would, which is fortunate, because the price-per-foot figure is the one thing the MLS will not give you here.
One practical note if you are comparing listings. Because agents file these homes under the general Sienna designation, a search for Heritage Park on a portal site will miss most of what is actually for sale in it. Search by street or by section number instead, or ask me to pull it.
Bees Creek
Market snapshot: 45 homes sold in Bees Creek over the last 12 months at a median of $480,000, or $195.44 per square foot. Median size 2,956 sq ft, median 52 days on market, 17 homes currently active.
Bees Creek, sometimes listed as the Sienna Village of Bees Creek, is one of the community’s newer villages. It draws buyers who want modern floor plans and efficient use of space. Builders like Shea Homes offer homes here from roughly 1,500 to 2,500 square feet.
Bees Creek sits toward Sienna’s newer southern sections. As a result, it also tends to feed into Almeta Crawford High School rather than Ridge Point.
Read the full Bees Creek guide
Crescent Springs
Market snapshot: Crescent Springs has no row in the table above for the same reason as Heritage Park. The MLS does not carry it as a subdivision name, so its sales are folded into the general Sienna records. A search on the name returns a single listing, and that one is not in Sienna at all.
Crescent Springs offers a genuine mix of home styles, from more modest floor plans to larger executive homes. That variety makes it one of the more flexible Sienna villages for buyers who aren’t sure exactly what size home they want yet.
Its location gives residents good access to Sienna’s amenities. It also comes without the premium that comes with lakefront villages like Waters Lake.
That premium is worth putting a number on, because it is the clearest reason to look here. Waters Lake carries a $620,000 median against $389,000 in Anderson Springs, and the gap is mostly size rather than finish. Crescent Springs sits between those poles by design, which is what makes it useful to a buyer who has not settled on a square footage yet.
The flexibility cuts both ways. A village with a wide spread of home styles is harder to price by comparison, so lean on sold comps for the specific street rather than any villagewide figure.
Oak Trails
Market snapshot: Oak Trails has no row in the table above. Searching the name in the MLS returns eighteen listings, and every one of them is Silver Oak Trails, White Oak Trails or an unrelated Oak Trails elsewhere in the region. None are in Sienna. Its homes are filed under the general Sienna designation instead.
Oak Trails is one of Sienna’s newer areas, and it keeps drawing buyers who specifically want recently built homes. Construction here is more recent, so floor plans tend to reflect current buyer preferences, like open-concept layouts and larger primary suites.
As one of the newer villages, Oak Trails is still filling in. Because of that, buyers here can sometimes catch new-construction pricing that’s harder to find in Sienna’s older sections.
Still filling in has a second consequence worth planning for. In a village where the builder is still selling, your resale competition is a brand-new house with incentives attached, and that sets a ceiling on what an owner can ask a few years in. It is the same pattern visible in Sawmill Lake above, and it is normal rather than alarming.
If you want the newest construction in Sienna and you are comparing Oak Trails against Heritage Park, the deciding factor is usually the school and amenity timing rather than the houses, which are broadly similar in age and layout.
Shipman’s Landing
Market snapshot: 34 homes sold in Shipman’s Landing over the last 12 months at a median of $403,500, or $147.05 per square foot. Median size 2,720 sq ft, median 25 days on market, 15 homes currently active.
Shipman’s Landing sits next to Sawmill Lake and shares its amenity access, including the Sawmill Lake Fitness Center, which is physically located in this section. Homes here were built largely between 1998 and 2010, so the streetscape is settled rather than new.
The combination of the lowest cost per square foot and the fastest sales in Sienna makes this section worth a look for buyers who want space without paying a new-construction premium.
Read the full Shipman’s Landing guide
Destrehan
Market snapshot: 14 homes sold in Destrehan over the last 12 months at a median of $725,000, or $174.50 per square foot. Median size 4,006 sq ft, median 34.5 days on market, 12 homes currently active.
Destrehan is Sienna’s upper end. Homes here were built between roughly 2015 and 2021, so buyers get large, relatively recent construction rather than either the community’s original sections or its newest phases.
Inventory is thin by design. With 13 sales in a year, this is a smaller village than its price point suggests, and well-priced homes here don’t sit long.
How Sienna Compares to Riverstone
Riverstone shares a boundary with Sienna and comes up in almost every conversation. Its median sold price of $715,000 sits at the top of Sienna’s village range, and its homes sell faster than any Sienna village at a median of 24 days. See the full breakdown in my Riverstone guide.
How to Choose the Right Sienna Village
Picking a Sienna village usually comes down to a few practical questions. Do you want a mature, settled streetscape, or a newer section still being built out? Is lake frontage or golf course access worth a premium to you? Which elementary and high school do you want your kids zoned to?
School zones can differ from village to village, and boundaries have shifted before. Because of that, I always verify zoning for a specific address before a buyer gets attached to a particular street. My Schools in Sienna TX guide covers those zones in detail.
FAQ About Sienna Villages
What are the main villages in Sienna, TX?
Sienna’s main villages are Steep Bank Village, Waters Lake, Sawmill Lake, Shipman’s Landing, Anderson Springs, Heritage Park, Destrehan, Bees Creek, Crescent Springs, and Oak Trails.
Which Sienna village is the oldest?
Steep Bank Village is one of Sienna’s original sections, with mature trees and a settled feel.
Which Sienna villages have new construction available?
Bees Creek, Heritage Park, and Oak Trails are among Sienna’s newer villages, with more new construction available than in older, established sections.
Which Sienna village is the most affordable?
Anderson Springs has the lowest median sold price at $389,000 over the last 12 months, followed by Steep Bank Village at $400,000.
Which Sienna village is the most expensive?
Destrehan has the highest median sold price at $725,000, followed by Waters Lake at $620,000.
Which Sienna village has the most amenities nearby?
Sawmill Lake sits closest to the Sawmill Lake Club and the Sawmill Lake Fitness Center in nearby Shipman’s Landing.
Do all Sienna villages feed into the same schools?
No. School zoning varies by village and has changed before, so it’s worth confirming zoning for a specific address before you buy.
Selling in one of these villages? My guide to selling a house in Sienna covers how village-level pricing actually works.
Ready to Find the Right Sienna Village for You?
Whether you already know which Sienna village fits your family or you’re still comparing a few, I can help. I’ll walk you through the trade-offs and find homes in the village that actually fits how you want to live.
I’ve lived in Sienna since 2018. As a Broker Associate with C.R. Realty, I know these villages block by block, not just from a listing sheet. If you’re trying to figure out which Sienna village is right for you, I’d love to help.
Zach Emmanouil
Broker Associate & Team Lead, ZACH RE GROUP at C.R. Realty
ABR · CNE · CLHMS · SRES
281-387-1535 · zach@zachregroup.com