Murphy Village is a new-construction pocket inside ZIP 77459 in Missouri City. Twenty-six homes sold in Murphy Village Missouri City in the twelve months to August 2026, at a median of $316,245, or $192 per square foot, in a median of 22 days. Not one was still listed on the August 14, 2026 active snapshot. Parkway Commons, the other 2025 to 2026 row in this ZIP, closed the same 26 sales but took 68 days and still had 15 active.
Murphy Village Missouri City at a glance
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Location | Missouri City, Fort Bend County, ZIP 77459 |
| Homes sold, last 12 months | 26 |
| Active listings | 0, as of August 14, 2026 |
| Median sold price | $316,245 |
| Median price per square foot | $192 |
| Median home size | 1,599 sq ft |
| Median days on market | 22 |
| Year built range | 2025 to 2026 |
| Share of all 77459 sales | 26 of 1,236, about 2 percent |
| HOA and dues | Not verified |
| Tax rate and MUD district | Not verified |
| Flood history | Not verified |
| Builder or builders | Not verified |
| Community amenities | Not verified |
Source: the neighborhood table published on my Missouri City 77459 page, built from Houston Association of Realtors MLS data for single-family homes in ZIP 77459. Closed sales August 2025 through August 2026, active listings as of August 14, 2026. Figures re-read September 5, 2026.
Who this page is for
You want a house nobody has lived in, on a Fort Bend County address, and you do not want to spend Sienna money to get it. Murphy Village Missouri City is the row on the table that describes that buyer.
The trade it asks you to accept is size. A median Murphy Village house measures 1,599 square feet against 2,731 for ZIP 77459 as a whole, and it costs $30 more per square foot than the ZIP median. Buying here means buying newness rather than space.
One more distinction matters before you go further. This is 77459, the southern master-planned side of Missouri City, not 77489 on the northeast side. The new-construction pocket in 77489 is Lexington Village, which is a different neighborhood in a different market.
What Murphy Village Missouri City is, and what it is not
Murphy Village is a subdivision name that appears on closed sales in ZIP 77459 with build years of 2025 and 2026. That is what the published table supports, and it is the whole of what this page claims.
What it is not is a master-planned community. No amenity list, golf frontage or on-site school shows up in the record I am working from, and 26 closings in twelve months describes a pocket rather than a city within a city. Sienna, further up the same table, sold 700 homes over the same period.
Also unverified here: an HOA and its dues, the tax rate and MUD district, any flood history for these addresses, and the builder or builders behind the houses. Those are real gaps. Naming them beats filling them with a guess, and on a 2025 or 2026 build most of that detail arrives with the builder contract anyway.
Murphy Village and Parkway Commons are two different rows
These two get confused, and it is easy to see why. Both are new construction from 2025 and 2026, both closed exactly 26 sales in the twelve months to August 2026, and both sit in ZIP 77459. They remain separate subdivision names on separate lines of the neighborhood table, and nothing on this page merges them.
Where they part company is speed and shape. Parkway Commons took a median of 68 days to sell and finished the period with 15 active listings. Murphy Village took 22 days and finished with none. The Parkway Commons house is also larger, at a median 1,853 square feet against 1,599, and cheaper per foot, at $165 against $192.
A caveat worth stating plainly. My only source for the string “Murphy Village” is that 77459 neighborhood table. Whether the MLS also carries sectioned strings such as “Murphy Village Sec 1” that group differently is something I have not confirmed. If it does, the 26-sale count could be partial. Subdivisions named Murphy something outside Missouri City 77459 are not counted here either, and neither are Sienna, The Colony, Parks Edge or Lake Olympia.
Murphy Village prices and the last twelve months
Murphy Village Missouri City closed 26 sales in the twelve months to August 2026. The median came in at $316,245. Median price per square foot was $192, the median house measured 1,599 square feet, and half of these homes sold in 22 days or less.
Set that against the ZIP. All of 77459 sold 1,236 homes at a median of $417,000 and $162 per square foot, on a median of 2,731 square feet in 36 days. So Murphy Village sold for $100,755 less than the ZIP median, on 1,132 fewer square feet, at $30 more per foot. Those three figures are subtraction on published medians, not a comparison of two specific houses.
That $192 is the highest price per square foot of any community reporting in 77459. Sienna is next at $174, then the Riverstone portion at $169 and Parkway Commons at $165. My city ZIP page makes the same point about this row.
Twenty-six sales is a small sample. Medians move on small samples, and one unusual closing shifts the number further than it would in a 1,236-home pool. Read every figure on this page as directional.
Why zero active listings is a real figure, not a missing one
Every other community on the 77459 table carries active inventory, from Sienna’s 444 down to six each at Vicksburg and the Riverstone portion. Murphy Village shows 0. That is a published count as of August 14, 2026, not a blank cell.
What it meant in practice is that on that date the row had nothing listed to tour. New-construction pockets do this. A builder finishes a phase, the inventory clears, and the row reads empty until the next phase comes to market. Nothing about it says the neighborhood is closed to buyers, and nothing about it describes what is available today.
The practical consequence is that no months-of-supply figure belongs on this page. Anyone quoting you one for Murphy Village Missouri City is estimating. Call me and I will check what is actually listed and what is coming, because on a row like this the answer changes week to week.
Murphy Village Missouri City compared to the rest of 77459
| Measure | Murphy Village | Parkway Commons | The Colony | Quail Valley | Sienna | 77459 overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold, 12 months | 26 | 26 | 67 | 134 | 700 | 1,236 |
| Active listings | 0 | 15 | 22 | 56 | 444 | 652 |
| Median sold price | $316,245 | $309,645 | $365,000 | $320,000 | $489,953 | $417,000 |
| Median price per sq ft | $192 | $165 | $152 | $133 | $174 | $162 |
| Median home size | 1,599 sq ft | 1,853 sq ft | 2,539 sq ft | 2,439 sq ft | 3,002 sq ft | 2,731 sq ft |
| Median days on market | 22 | 68 | 26 | 27 | 43 | 36 |
| Year built | 2025 to 2026 | 2025 to 2026 | 1985 to 2007 | 1970 to 2000 | 1997 to 2026 | 1970 to 2026 |
Two things stand out. Murphy Village carries the highest price per square foot and the smallest median house of the six columns, and it sold faster than all five of the others. Across the nine communities the 77459 page reports, only the Riverstone portion at 7 days and Vicksburg at 17 turned over quicker.
The Parkway Commons contrast is the sharpest one here. Same build era, the same 26 sales, and roughly three times the days on market at 68 against 22. Dividing one published median by the other is where that “three times” comes from, and it says two rows that look alike on paper behaved very differently.
Same budget, a very different house
Quail Valley is the clearest way to see what this newness costs. Its median sale was $320,000 against $316,245 here, so the money is nearly identical. What the money buys is not.
At Quail Valley’s $133 per square foot, $316,245 would buy roughly 2,378 square feet. The median Murphy Village house is 1,599. That is division on published medians, and the gap of about 779 square feet is what a 2025 slab costs against a 1970s one.
Sienna sits at the other end of the table. Its median is $489,953 on 3,002 square feet, which is $173,708 and 1,403 square feet above this row, and it takes 43 days rather than 22. Buyers who care more about a brand-new house on a Missouri City address than about square footage or amenities are the reason this row exists.
Schools: verify the address, not the neighborhood
Fort Bend ISD serves Murphy Village Missouri City, along with the rest of this side of the city. Third-party campus ratings do not appear anywhere on my site, and no neighborhood-level zoning answer is coming from this page either.
Attendance boundaries move as campuses fill, and a subdivision built in 2025 and 2026 is exactly where they move most. MLS school fields get entered once by a listing agent and rarely revisited, and the MLS disclaims its own school data. Two houses on the same street can zone differently.
Run the exact address through the Fort Bend ISD attendance boundary lookup before you write an offer, then confirm it again at closing. On a brand-new build, ask the district directly rather than relying on a builder sales sheet.
Who Murphy Village does not suit
Some honest disqualifiers, because a page that says yes to everybody is useless.
- You want 2,500 square feet or more. The median house here is 1,599 square feet. That size lives in The Colony, Quail Valley, Lake Olympia or Sienna, all inside this same ZIP.
- Value per square foot is your first filter. At $192, this is the most expensive row in 77459 by that measure, and Quail Valley at $133 sits a few minutes away.
- Master-planned amenities are the point. Nothing in the record supports a pool, a trail system or a clubhouse here. Sienna is the amenity answer in Missouri City, and it prices accordingly. Parks Edge is the smaller master-planned option in the same ZIP.
- Touring this week is the plan. The active count read 0 on August 14, 2026. There may be nothing standing to walk through, and waiting on a builder’s next phase is a different timeline from shopping resale.
- The HOA, tax and flood picture has to be settled before you tour. None of it is verified on this page, and on new construction those details often arrive with the builder contract rather than before it.
Common questions about Murphy Village Missouri City
Where is Murphy Village Missouri City?
Murphy Village is in Missouri City, Fort Bend County, inside ZIP 77459. That is the southern, master-planned side of the city, the same ZIP as Sienna, Quail Valley and The Colony. Exact subdivision boundaries are not published on the table this page is built from, so send me an address and I will confirm whether it falls inside this subdivision.
What do homes in Murphy Village cost?
The median closed price in Murphy Village Missouri City was $316,245 over the twelve months to August 2026, across 26 sales, at $192 per square foot on a median of 1,599 square feet. That is the highest price per square foot of any community reporting in 77459, on the smallest median house.
Is Murphy Village the same as Parkway Commons?
No. These are separate subdivision names on separate rows of the 77459 neighborhood table, and nothing from Parkway Commons is counted on this page. Both happen to be 2025 to 2026 construction with 26 sales each, which is why they get mixed up. Parkway Commons is larger at a median 1,853 square feet, cheaper per foot at $165, and much slower at 68 days against 22. My Parkway Commons Missouri City guide covers that subdivision on its own page.
Is Murphy Village part of Sienna?
No. Sienna is a master-planned community in the same ZIP that sold 700 homes at a median of $489,953 on 3,002 square feet. Murphy Village is a 26-sale pocket at a median of $316,245 on 1,599 square feet with no verified amenities. Both sit in 77459 and both include recent construction, and that is where the resemblance ends.
Is Murphy Village the same as Lexington Village in 77489?
No, and the ZIP is the difference that matters. Lexington Village is the new-construction pocket of ZIP 77489 on the northeast side of Missouri City, with 24 sales at a median of $300,000 and $211 per square foot. Murphy Village sits in 77459 on the south side. The two ZIPs are about $171,500 apart at the median, which is subtraction on the two figures published in my 77459 guide.
Talk to me about Murphy Village Missouri City
I don’t just sell in Sienna. I live here. Buyers weighing a $316,245 new build in 77459 get the same preparation as anyone shopping the top of this market.
Send me an address and I will pull the closed comparables that match its build era, its tax jurisdictions and its school zoning before you tour. On new construction I will also read the builder contract with you, because the warranty terms and the earnest money language are where the real negotiation sits. More than once I have gotten a builder’s HVAC contractor to write an extended parts and labor warranty for my buyer. Honest guidance, real local knowledge, and no pressure.
Call or text 281.387.1535, or email zach@zachregroup.com.
Zach Emmanouil, Broker Associate and Team Lead, ZACH R E GROUP at C.R. Realty
ABR · CNE · CLHMS · SRES · Texas Real Estate License #501920-B
Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Keep reading: Missouri City 77459 for every neighborhood in this ZIP, The Colony and Parks Edge for the established and master-planned options in the same ZIP, Lexington Village for the new-construction pocket on the 77489 side, moving to Sienna if you are weighing the master-planned answer, Missouri City real estate for the whole city, or all communities I cover.
